IPF Executive Committee
The IPF Executive Committee serves a four-year term* from the date they are elected until the AGM in their fourth year.
Subsequent to a motion passed at the IPF AGM 2018, the Technical Officer is now a member of the Executive Committee.
*Subsequent to a motion passed at the IPF AGM 2022, the roles of the Executive Committee will now be for a two-year term.
- President: Jay Farrant
- Elected 10 April 2022 to serve until AGM 2024.
- Served until June 2023.
- Vice-President: Alison O'Reilly
- Elected 10 April 2022 to serve until AGM 2024.
- Served until June 2023
- Elected Interim President from June 2023 until AGM 2024.
- General Secretary: Adam Phillips
- Elected 10 April 2022 to serve until AGM 2024.
- Treasurer: Clarice Tighe
- Elected 10 April 2022 to serve until AGM 2024.
- Technical Officer: Leslie Hoare
- Elected 10 April 2022 to serve until AGM 2024.
IPF Operating Committee
Duties of the IPF Operating Committee
- All members of the IPF Executive Committee
- Anti-Doping Officer (Joint): Karina Byrne
- Anti-Doping Officer (Joint):Lorraine McKenna
- Competition Director (Joint): Ben Harrison
- Competition Director (Joint): Cormac Dagg
- Competition Director (Joint): Nathan Neville
- Competition Director (Joint): Tracey Kelly
- Records and Membership Officer: Karen Barry - Elected to serve as Interim Vice President from June 2023 until AGM 2024
- Social Media & Marketing Officer: Jayne Jones
- Website Officer: Jordan Voss
- Volunteer Manager (Joint): Karen Keatinge
- Volunteer Manager (Joint): Conor Campbell
- Volunteer Manager (Joint): Gordon Bedlow
IPF National Team
IPF National Team roles are performance-based roles controlled by the IPF Operating Committee.
- Open Head Coach: Jack Thornton
- Junior/Sub-Junior Head Coach: Alex Cremins
- Masters Head Coach: Jennifer Harrington
All of the above can be reached at headcoaches@irishpowerliftingfederation.com
Former Committee Members / Positions
Executive Committee
- President
- Rob Burke (2018 – 2022)
- Seán Ryan (2015 – 2018)
- Vice-President
- Arthur Lynch (2018 – 2022)
- Rob Burke (2015 – 2018)
- Treasurer
- Louise Millar (2018-2022)
- Technical Director
- Jack Thornton (2020 – 2022)
- Jonny Gardner (2018 – 2020)
- James Hanley (2015 – 2018)
- General Secretary
- Jay Farrant (2015 - 2022)
Operating Committee
2022/23 Operating Comittee
- Anti-Doping Officer: Jayne Jones
- Competition Director (Joint): Sarah Grogan
- Competition Director (Joint): Cormac Dagg
- Records and Membership Officer: Karen Barry
- Social Media & Marketing Officer (Joint): Lauren Mullane
- Social Media & Marketing Officer (Joint): Conor Campbell
- Website Officer: Jordan Voss
2019/20 Operating Committee
Note: due to the extraordinary events of the COVID-19 pandemic, all roles were extended to AGM 2022.
- Anti-Doping Officer: Tara Conlon
- Competition Director (Joint): Luke Curran
- Competition Director (Joint): Eric Killeen
- Competition Director (Joint): Danny Mcilhagga
- Records and Membership Officer: Karen Barry
- Social Media Officer: Ryan Lee
- Website Officer (Joint): Kilian Kirsch
- Website Officer (Joint): Ally O'Reilly
2018/19 Operating Committee
- Anti-Doping Officer: Tara Conlon
- Competition Officer (Joint): Shannon Pollock
- Competition Officer (Joint): Lauren Rooney
- Membership Officer: Stephen Cusack
- Records Officer: Fiona Glynn
- Social Media Officer: Ryan Lee
- Website Officer: Medb Murtagh